|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
Blended Beauty Natural Skin Care Products with Coenzyme Q10
Blended Beauty Natural Skin Care Product Line:
Ingredients in Blended Beauty's Complexion: Dead Sea Salt: The Dead Sea is the most saline body of water in the world with far greater concentrations of minerals than any ocean (a concentration of 32% minerals compared to other seas, holding approximately 3%). Bromides and Iodine are present in Dead Sea Salt, including other minerals in a dried form, such as Magnesium, Sodium, Calcium and Potassium. Dead Sea salt contains only 12 - 18% sodium chloride (97% in common sea salt); the rest of the Dead Sea salt is composed of Potassium, Magnesium, Bromide and other minerals. Because of the high concentration of Dead Sea salts and minerals, the water saturates the skin, prevents dryness and retains moisture. Additionally the Dead Sea salts contain relaxing natural oils that prevent dehydration. This all leads to Dead Sea salt providing a healthy natural skin tone. Coenzyme Q10: Squalane (and) Ubiquinone A vitamin-like substance, present in every cell of the body which is vitally important for cell functioning. It plays a major role in energy production and is a powerful antioxidant. Wrinkles appear when skin loses its elasticity. This is due to decreased collagen production and collagen crosslinking. Everyday life, cell metabolism, exposure to sun (and other environmental factors), toxins, cigarette smoke all result in production of free radicals. Those overactive molecules or atoms have odd electrons on their orbits and try to find a balance. They either give away the odd electron or find a pair for it, thus making another molecule unstable, turning it into another free radical. While this process is natural and unavoidable as a part of metabolism, too many free radicals cause dangerous chain reactions that destroy cellular compounds and can damage DNA, proteins and lipids (fats). When it comes to skin aging, free radicals interfere with collagen production and cause premature aging. Coenzyme Q10 has exceptional antioxidant properties. Studies show that it can effectively counteract free radical damage and provide significant protection against UVA-induced depletion of cell membrane. In other words, it will prevent damage to collagen and elastin production process and help you avoid wrinkles. Seaweed: Ascophyllum nod sum Because it is a particularly rich source of minerals, trace elements, and other nutrients, seaweed is an ideal human health food, animal feed supplement, and plant fertilizer. Frøytang, harvesting in unpolluted waters at the most nutritious point in the plant's growth cycle, delivers Ascophyllum of the highest quality and value. All the essential organic minerals including all know trace elements in balanced proportions. There are 14 Vitamins including Vitamins B12 ( not found in land plants ) and E with a complete set of isomers found only in seed oils such as wheat germ oil. It contains 16 Amino acids and phyto hormones betaines and cytokinins, auxins and gibberollins ( growth enhancers). It has special carbohydrates more readily available than from land plants as well as up to 10% organic chelators. It has a rich, stable source of iodine and is a entirely natural product free from any artificial ingredients, additives, flavor, scent or color. Aloe Vera: Aloe Barbadensis Well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. It contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A). Chamomile: Anthemis Nobilis Ancient Greeks and Egyptians relied on the crushed heads of chamomile flowers as a remedy for rough or inflamed skin brought about by dry weather. Recent research points to two chamomile compounds--levomenol and azulene--as anti-inflammatory agents, while others work as antioxidants to repair damaged skin cells. Experts say that, working together, these natural ingredients can sooth skin afflicted with sunburns, eczema or allergic reactions. Calendula: Calendula officinalis Calendula tinctures, ointments, and washes are commonly used to speed the healing of burns, bruises, and cuts, as well as the minor infections they cause. Professional homeopaths often recommend ointments containing homeopathic doses of calendula to heal first-degree burns and sunburns. Calendula ointments may also be used to stimulate regrowth of skin and to diminish scar formation. Comfrey: Symphytum Officinale The active ingredients in comfrey are allantoin (a soothing substance that fosters the growth of new cells), rosemarinic acid (an anti-inflammatory), and mucilage (a gummy substance that soothes inflamed tissues). The comfrey plant was traditionally referred to as "Knitbone," as it is known for knitting together tissues and promoting cell growth. It was also referred to as "Bruisewort" as it is known to reduce swelling and bruising when applied to injuries as a poultice or compress. Witch Hazel:Hamamelis Virginiana A natural, gentle skin toner and astringent. Assists in the healing process. Glycerin: Vegetable Glycerin A sugar derived from soybean and corn oil, glycerin humectant provides superior moisturization. Mango Butter:Mangifera Indica Seed Butter has excellent moisturizing properties with high antioxidants content, and is believe to protect against UV radiation. Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, and is reputed to be useful for treating burns, stretch marks, scar reduction, wound healing and skin regeneration - smoothing of wrinkles. Camellia Seed Oil: Camellia sinesis A wild flower that grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the skin. Camellia Seed Oil is an excellent anti-oxidant. This protects the skin from free radical damage. Historically, it was the only oil used in Asia to protect Samurai swords from Rust and corrosion, another testimonial to its anti-oxidant properties! Perilla Seed Oil: Perilla frutescens The seed, which is expeller pressed, produces an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids and 50-60% of the oil is Alpha-Linoleic Acid (ALA) which is an Omega-3 fatty acid. The high ALA content helps the skin retain moisture; the Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids which are found in vegetable and oily fish oils, are classified as Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) and can aid in the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. The oil is highly unsaturated, with an iodine number of 185 to 208, and includes linolenic, linoleic, and oleic acids. Pumpkin Seed Oil: Cucurbita maxima Pumpkin Seed oil is much more popular in Europe where it is valued for its skin healing properties (specifically sores, inflammations). Aromatherapists are also beginning to value this oil for its high protein, zinc, and polyunsaturated fats. Avocado Oil: Persea americana Avocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. It is highly soothing on dry flaky skin and while most absorbs into the skin, some also forms a protective barrier on the surface. Wonderful in winter months or dry heat, on dry and combination skin. Alkyl Benzoate: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate A plant derived vegetable fatty acid, used as an emollient for skin softening, that is non-comedogenic. (won't clog pores) Silk Amino Acids: Silk Amino Acid contains alanine, glycine and serine, which are sighted as the protein stimulants in our skin and hair. Silk protein serves as an ideal protein enricher for high quality cosmetics. Users can expect it to help maintain moisture levels in the skin, prevent dryness, the crystalline structure reflects UV radiation, has anti-bacterial properties. Rosemary Extract:Rosmarinus Officinalis Valued for its reviving, blood vessel-widening, and invigorating properties. Also acts as an antioxidant and for keeping the skin the skin youthful. Strawberry Extract: Fragaria vesca Rich in polyphenols and Vitamin C, it provides protection for the skin, contains soothing properties and is a wonderful toner to reduce the appearance of pores. Papaya Extract: Carica papaya Papaya is gently refreshing with a sweet, summery fragrance. It is excellent in stabilizing oily skin & working as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also is often used in skin products for the purpose of a natural lift & rejuvenation of the skin. Papaya contains Vitamin A, a property that benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin. Banana Extract: Musa spp Banana fruit extract is rich in potassium and Vitamin A. In formulations it has proven to be great for dry skin. Custard Apple Extract: Annona reticulata L. Contains an alpha-hydroxy acid, which refines and rejuvenates the skin. It is best known for it's moisturizing and anti-aging properties, making it perfect for dry or mature skin. It also has exceptional elastase inhibition activity, making it suitable for treatments aimed at maintaining the skin's youthful elasticity. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil: Cananga odorata Ylang Ylang can help control the production of sebum, controlling skin oils. Bergamot Essential Oil (Bergaptene Free): Citrus bergamia Bergamot is wonderful for fighting infection and conditions causing redness or swelling such as acne, abscesses, boils, cold sores, cystitis, halitosis, and itching. Patchouli Essential Oil: Pogostemon cablin Patchouli is recognized as being effective for, sores, skin irritations and acne. The specific properties include use as an antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, febrifuge, fungicidal, nerving, prophylactic, stimulating and tonic agent. Emulsifying Conditioner: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol A conditioning emulsifier derived from colza oil, that holds water and oil together in a formulation. Behentrimonium Methosulfate comes from colza seed oil. Cetearyl Alcohol is a creamy emollient beneficial to the skin and hair, and not a solvent alcohol at all. It's an organic lipid that has an OH on the molecule which classifies it as an alcohol. Guar conditioner: Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride An improved plant gum, guar provides great results as a conditioning agent. It provides an excellent smooth & silky feel, and moisture retention. Natural Butter Derivative: Caprylic/Capric/Stearic Glycerides A Kosher, non-hydrogenated, low-trans lipid extracted from natural butter which helps condition dry skin and imparts a lovely conditioning emolliency. Polysorbate: (Polysorbate 20): A sugar derivative used to mix oil and water together for cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food applications. Also leaves the skin conditioned and soft. Jojoba Beads: A botanical extract that is not chemically altered, not genetically modified and not tested on animals. Evergreen Jojoba trees are native only to the Sonora Desert of Mexico, Arizona and California. They can grow up to 15 feet in height and have a very long lifespan of 100 to 200 years. Jojoba is structurally and functionally much different than any other botanical product. Its unique array of pure monounsaturated liquid wax esters, consisting of long chains of fatty acids and alcohols is very unlike the large branched triglyceride molecules of all other seed oils. These tiny beads provide very gentle exfoliating to promote skin renual. Taurate Cleanser: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate A mild, conditioning cleanser derived from coconuts. Menthol: Menthol is a compound obtained from peppermint oil. The antifungul and antibacteria action of Menthol has been studied extensively. Germal Preservative: present at 0.3% in a formulation or less. Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate One of the most respected, full spectrum preservative systems. |
![]() |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||